Learn How To Use Essential Oils
Essential oils have been used empirically throughout history as preservatives. Their re-examination as antimicrobial agents has received attention from many workers, as their use as natural preservatives has contemporary appeal. Thymol and carvacrol (an isomer of thymol) are believed to be the active ingredient of several essential oils and are found in plants such as thyme and oregano (Nakatsu etal., 2000). Oregano and thyme essential oils have been shown to be strongly micro-biocidal against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria and fungi (Nakatsu et al., 2000) and are very effective against E. coli 0157 H7 (Burt & Reinders, 2003). Carvacrol has been hypothesized to exert its antimicrobial activity by destabilizing the cytoplasmic membrane and acting as a proton exchanger (Ultee et al., 2002). Thymol has also found use as an active ingredient in mouthwashes. Listerine Antiseptic which contains thymol, menthol and eucalyptol essential oils demonstrated antimicrobial activity...
The limits of scientific medicine leave room for alternative interpretations, explanations, and therapies, for example, alternative medicine like chiropractic, homeopathy, acupuncture, aromatherapy, and a multitude of herbs and natural folk remedies. Some people are reluctant to use governmen-tally approved and regulated remedies, regardless of testing, and prefer to use relatively untested and loosely regulated nutraceuticals (drugs marketed as foods). (See Chapter 5.)
Of photosensitising chemicals present in several plant families, e.g. lime, lemon, wild parsley, celery, giant hog-weed, parsnip, carrot and fig, plus plant oils such as bergamot used in perfumes or aromatherapy. Gardening holidays represent a risk for travellers (Figure 9.27). Complex clinical presentations of erythema multiforme reveal a photosensitive pattern on exposed areas of the skin (Figure 9.28). Phytophotodermatitis manifests as an acute eruption of erythema, vesicles and bullae. These are often in a bizarre distribution, indicating an exogenous cause for the rash. Taking a careful history makes the diagnosis and the acute picture responds to treatment with local antiseptics and wet dressing for the vesicular lesions plus topical steroids. The eruption will fade spontaneously over a few days.
Cosmetic products are recognized to be substrates for the survival and development of a large variety of microorganisms, since they possess some of the nutrients that facilitate growth such as lipids, polysaccharides, alcohol, proteins, amino acids, glu-cosides, esteroids, peptides, and vitamins. Also, the conditions of readiness (oxygenation, pH, temperature, osmotic degree, superficial activity, perfume, and essential oils) present in the cosmetic products favor microbial multiplication (3).
Mint oils are some of the most commonly used essential oils all over the world. Essential oils are isolated by distillation procedures from the plant material, and this yields a 100 pure oil. The mint oils produced in the largest amounts are peppermint (Mentha x piperita L.), spearmint (M. spi-cata L.), and cornmint (M. arvensis L. var. piperascens Malinvaud). The United States is the major producer of peppermint (3200 tons in 1992), and spearmint and cornmint producers include Japan, Taiwan, and Brazil (13). Peppermint leaves contain 1-3 , spearmint about 0.7 , and cornmint 1-
Likewise, the potential of natural food ingredients for the inhibition of growth of microorganisms has been investigated (Beales, 2002). Such ingredients include plant extracts, essential oils (covered in greater depth in section 17.11), citrus fruits such as grapefruit peel extracts (Negi & Jayaprakasha, 2001) and honey, shown to be active against Gram-positive cocci (Cooper et al., 2002).
Hairy root cultures of anise (Pimpinella anisum L.) were grown in different nutrient media in darkness and under periodic light conditions (58,59). The composition of the essential oils obtained from hairy root cultures differed significantly from that of the fruits. Whereas the major components of the essential oils from the hairy root cultures were the anethole precursor (E)-epoxypseudoisoeugenyl 2-methylbutanoate, zingiberene, 3-bisabolene, geijerene, and pregeijerene, the terpene spectrum of the fruits was dominated by (E)-anethole (Fig. 3). The highest essential oil yield obtained from hairy root cultures was 0.1 , which was comparable to that obtained from the roots of the parent plant and, when considering hairy roots on a dry weight basis, also that of the fruits. With regard to potential biotechnological exploitation, the morphological stability of the rooty phenotype is of great importance. In one of four growth media tested, the hairy root cultures revealed high...
Aromatheray For Cynics
This eBook explains how Aromatherapy has something to do with scents and smells treating illnesses and conditions. Many people who do not like the sometimes-unpleasant side effects of prescribed medication, particularly for depression, stress, or other similar disorders, have opted to use aromatherapy to help reach the desired state of being.